PDA

View Full Version : strange occurance


tbirdmike63
09-01-2017, 07:57 PM
Hey everyone, took the tbird for a pretty long drive today, she was driving great, came home parked the car for about 20 minutes or so, when I took her back out I reversed out the the drive way into the street, dropped it into drive and it seemed different, like is was not fully in drive, as I drove her she started to stumble, like she was going to stall, I was giving her gas and the motor shook, she stalled, i popped the hood checked all my wires to make sure they were all connected, they were, let it sit for a few minutes, got her started again, idled like crap, engine shaking, like it wasn't getting any gas, started to drive back home, I was only a few blocks away, then she started running great, like nothing was ever wrong, got home in the garage, revved her a few times, great no problems, shut her off, a few seconds later started her up again, rough idle, engine shaking.
I disconnected the fuel line to the carburetor to check to see if the fuel pump was working, it was, checked the fuel filter, looked ok, just replaced it a month ago, but the gas was real red with sediment in it, the gas tank probably needs to be cleaned out., the carburetor is brand new, cleaned the plugs, wires look pretty new, i'm at a loss, any idea's what could cause this, now i'm afraid to take her out just in case this happens again. thanks everyone!

simplyconnected
09-01-2017, 08:06 PM
That has happened to me when fire was present inside the intake manifold. It's not a big thing. With a little speed, the fire goes out and it's all back to normal.

Why fire? Sometimes the un-burned gas exiting the exhaust will ignite the intake when scavenging occurs. This is not a backfire.

Why does it go out? In normal operation, intake vacuum starves the mixture for air. The mixture becomes too rich, causing the engine to run rough.

jopizz
09-01-2017, 09:56 PM
but the gas was real red with sediment in it

I think you answered your own question. Gas isn't meant to be red, it's supposed to be clear. You can clean the tank out but it'll just happen again. If it's the original tank replace it or you'll eventually clog your carburetor so much it won't run at all. Your fuel filter is meant to take out very small particles, not gas mixed with varnish and rust.

John

tbirdmike63
09-01-2017, 11:48 PM
I'm going to order a new tank, there not as expensive as I thought, does everything I need come with a new tank, the straps etc., what else do I need to install the tank. thanks!

jopizz
09-02-2017, 12:03 AM
I suggest you order it from Rockauto. They have the best prices and we get a 5% discount. It doesn't come with the straps but they're not that expensive. If yours are in good condition then just reuse them. If you are going to reuse your old sender make sure you clean it good with some carburetor cleaner before you reinstall it. The new tank should come with a new gasket. Sometimes the fill tube is hard to get out. After you remove the bolts it pulls out. You might want to spray some WD-40 or similar to help it along.

John

tbirdmike63
09-02-2017, 12:06 AM
Will I be able to do this just by jacking up the car, should I jack up one side, then put a jack stand, then do the same for the other side? Once jacked up will I be able to get the tank out from under the car?

jopizz
09-02-2017, 12:10 AM
You will need to jack the car up to get it out. I suggest you do both sides. You need to remove the fill tube before it will come out. If you open the gas flap you will see the bolts that hold it in.

John

tbirdmike63
09-02-2017, 12:19 AM
I heard there is a insulating mat that goes on the top of the tank, is this necessary, also there is pressure sensitive black tape that goes under the mounting straps, is that necessary? Thanks!

tbirdmike63
09-02-2017, 12:24 AM
Oh yeah, how do I receive the 5% discount, for being a forum member?

jopizz
09-02-2017, 12:29 AM
I heard there is a insulating mat that goes on the top of the tank, is this necessary, also there is pressure sensitive black tape that goes under the mounting straps, is that necessary? Thanks!

Reuse the mat if it comes down. Sometimes it's stuck to the underside of the car. Most likely the tape will not be reusable. I usually cut a couple of pieces of duct tape and use that between the straps and the tank.

John

jopizz
09-02-2017, 12:30 AM
Oh yeah, how do I receive the 5% discount, for being a forum member?

Here's how to get the discount.
http://squarebirds.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=21687

John

tbirdmike63
09-02-2017, 12:43 AM
Thanks, I ordered the tank and straps, super easy, got the discount!!! gotta have shiny new straps to go on a shiny new tank, supposed to have it by the 8th, look forward to it, will be in touch if I have any questions with the install. Thanks again

tbirdmike63
09-03-2017, 11:25 PM
I got the gas fill tube out and noticed it is corroded at the end, I was planning on cleaning it up and reusing it, they cost $90.00, so I would rather not replace it, do you think this is a good idea? Thanks

jopizz
09-03-2017, 11:32 PM
If you can sand it down and get it smooth then it's fine to reuse. I've replaced a number of tanks and never had the tube bad enough where I had to replace it. There's an O ring that seals the tube to the tank so it doesn't leak. As long as it's smooth where it meets the O ring then it should be fine.

John

tbirdmike63
09-04-2017, 12:30 AM
It's right at the end of the tube, there are several small holes from the rust.

jopizz
09-04-2017, 12:38 AM
It's right at the end of the tube, there are several small holes from the rust.

If it's at the very end of the tube and not where the tube meets the opening in the tank then you should be fine. Just sand away as much of the rust as you can.

John

tbirdmike63
09-11-2017, 11:38 PM
Ok, I put in a brand new gas tank, new fuel filter, took it out for a drive to the gas station, drove fine, got gas, went to start it up and it idled real rough, engine was shaking, let it cool down tried it again, it started and idled fine for about 5 minutes, then the engine started shaking gave it some gas, then it stalled, thought it was the voltage regulator, because the plug was loose, I bent the prongs so the plug would fit tighter. so I had it towed home put the old mechanical voltage regulator and it still does it, wont start and if it does engine shakes give it a little gas then it stalls. Could it be the points, when I bought the car it had a brand new distributor, so I assume the points are new, the car is getting gas, it seems to be something electrical, anybody have any ideas? it was driving fine since I bought it in February, this just started happening a couple weeks ago. Thanks! Is it possible if the car is running very lean it could cause this?

jopizz
09-11-2017, 11:45 PM
If it runs fine when it's cold it sounds like your choke is not working correctly. Either it's opening too soon or it's not opening enough.

John

tbirdmike63
09-12-2017, 12:21 AM
I dont think it my choke, the carb. is brand it seems to be opening fine, are these symptoms of bad points, rotor, cap, bad voltage regulator, bad alternator, timing not set correctly, bad spark plug wires? Thanks!

OUR5T8BIRD
09-12-2017, 10:00 AM
I dont think it my choke, the carb. is brand it seems to be opening fine, are these symptoms of bad points, rotor, cap, bad voltage regulator, bad alternator, timing not set correctly, bad spark plug wires? Thanks!

This may be a long shot but seems to be happening a lot lately in our club . Check the condenser to make sure it is tight in the distributor .

tbirdmike63
09-12-2017, 11:43 AM
I will do that when I get home. I did purchase a pertronix ignitor system, I think it's time to get rid of the points and condensor, I will keep you posted once it is installed. Thanks!

tbirdmike63
09-12-2017, 04:46 PM
I checked out the condenser and it was on there tight, I noticed there was another condenser on the air conditioner compressor connected to the coil, does this have anything to do with the points, do I need to replace both of these to see if the condenser is the problem?

scumdog
09-12-2017, 05:46 PM
If it runs fine when it's cold it sounds like your choke is not working correctly. Either it's opening too soon or it's not opening enough.

John


I've had that issue with bad coils.

Good when cold, don't work when hot.

tbirdmike63
09-12-2017, 06:08 PM
Yeah, when I got home I started the car, it idled bad, then stalled, so even though it was cold it was still doing it. I will wait and see when l get my pertronix and new coil, hopefully that will fix this problem.

tbirdmike63
09-18-2017, 12:22 AM
Installed the pertronix and new coil, running fantastic!!!! I noticed the old coil had alot of corrosion in the plug, that must have been the problem. Another problem solved.......till the next one, haha, thanks for all your help.