PDA

View Full Version : Gas gauge


LeeBak
08-30-2016, 09:51 PM
Hi. Just replaced sending unit in my 57. It works fine out of the tank as the gague moves accordingly. Does not work when installed in tank. Stays basically on E. Any help?

jopizz
08-31-2016, 12:26 AM
Check that your tank is properly grounded. You may want to add a ground wire from the tank to the frame.

John

LeeBak
08-31-2016, 01:04 AM
I'm going to try that tomorrow. If that fails?

jopizz
08-31-2016, 11:56 AM
The only other reason it would read empty inside the tank is if the float has a leak and it's filled with gas.

John

Frango100
08-31-2016, 11:53 PM
Or when the float is mechanically blocked, for example when its touching a tank wall.