PDA

View Full Version : Odometer?


Larry
04-24-2014, 05:43 PM
Just replaced my old odometer with a new one, the old one had broken tabs and didn't work. My question is, does anyone know why they have two sets of tabs on them? You can only use the one set to lock them into the retaining bar and the other set just sits out there.
Maybe they use the same odometer for other applications.

Tbird1044
04-24-2014, 11:37 PM
Here are some links to speedo info in the TRL. One of them tells you how to reset the odometer to the mileage of the car. Hope this helps.
Nyles

http://www.squarebirds.org/picture_gallery/TechnicalResourceLibrary/odometer_resetting.htm

http://www.squarebirds.org/picture_gallery/TechnicalResourceLibrary/60RadioSpeedoClock.htm

Dan Leavens
04-25-2014, 09:54 AM
Nyles thanks for providing this info from the TRL on this question.